Privacy statement

Further Together respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles, as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. This regulates how we collect, use, disclose and hold personal information regarding our customers and their families, staff, volunteers, members and supporters.  We are committed to best practice to ensure your privacy is protected and respected.

 

How we collect and use your personal information

Further Together may collect personal information directly from you, your representative or a third party. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way (for example, from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories). We only collect personal information if that information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services.

We collect information about clients for the purpose of planning an individualised service. Some information we collect is for the purpose of meeting government requirements. Reports to government contain only de-identified data. We are open and transparent about the way in which your information is held and used.

 

Storing and securing personal information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary. We employ high standards of IT security to prevent unauthorised access, misuse or loss of your information.

 

Accessing your personal information

You may access personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct your personal information that we hold. We will take all reasonable steps to amend or delete the information unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about privacy, please contact:

 

Chief Executive Officer
Further Together
15 Twin Rd
North Ryde NSW 2113
 

Email     ceo@furthertogether.com.au
Phone    (02) 9490 0000

 

ABN 716 129 846 11